What Is Almond Oil?
Almond oil is produced by ripe almonds — generally sweet almonds. The oil is obtained by either pressing the nuts, which yields unrefined almond oil. After obtaining the raw oil, the manufacturers heat the oil and add chemicals, which creates refined almond oil. Almond oil is obtained from pressing the seeds of the almond tree.
As its name suggests, almond oil is extracted from almond nuts. The characteristics of an almond oil vary depending on the way it is extracted, processed and the type of almonds used.
Benefits of Almond Oil
Almond oil offers health benefits, both internally with a healthy diet and externally with a topical beauty routine. Whether you cook with almond oil or use it on your hair and skin, here are some the benefits you may see:
1. Increased Heart Health
Your heart works hard to spread oxygen and nutrients throughout your body via your bloodstream. The condition of your heart directly impacts how efficiently your body functions, which makes heart health a high-stakes topic. Fortunately, consuming almond oil has been linked to increased heart health.
2. Good Source of Vitamin E
Your body needs a variety of vitamins and minerals to carry out daily tasks, including vitamin E, which refers to a group of fat-soluble compounds with antioxidant properties. As an antioxidant, vitamin E helps to protect your cells on the molecular level by fighting “free radicals.”
3. Moisturizing Properties
When applied to the skin, almond oil has emollient properties. These properties allow almond oil to soften and smooth skin over time. Accordingly, many bath oil, lipstick and skin cleansing products include almond oil to help moisturize your skin. Using products with almond oil as an ingredient or applying the oil directly to your skin can support smooth and supple skin.